The Executive Committee is a group of highly motivated volunteer officers elected by the high school and college institutions in the state consisting of a President, Past President, President Elect, Secretary and Treasurer. In addition, the Executive Committee consists of sub-committee chairpersons and 12 representatives from the following constituencies in Colorado:

  • One representing the universities
  • One representing the 4-year state colleges
  • One representing the junior or community colleges
  • One collegiate representative at-large
  • Eight representatives from the secondary schools elected from each of the seven geographical districts
  • The eighth is elected by the private high school sector.
  • Colorado Council District Map

The primary goal of the Executive Committee (also known as the Board of Directors) is to conduct the business of the Colorado Council via monthly meetings typically held in Denver. Each month the Executive Committee hears updates from the Colorado Department of Higher Education (CDHE), Colorado Educational Services and Development Association (CESDA), the Colorado Association of Financial Aid Administrators (CAFAA), College Goal Colorado, and from the 16 Council subcommittees on the status of their activities.

Executive Committee

President

Liliana Diaz
Arapahoe Community College 

5900 S. Santa Fe Drive 
Littleton, CO 80160 
303-797-5960 
Email

President-Elect

Rick Sciacca
La Veta School District
126 East Garland
P.O. Box 85
La Veta, CO 81055
719-742-3662 x21
Email

Past President

Kim Medina
Colorado School of Mines
1812 Illinois Street
Golden, CO 80401
303-273-3225
Email

Treasurer

Sean Broghammer
University of Northern Colorado
501 20th Street
Greeley, CO 80639
970-351-2806
Email

Secretary

Jenny Schneider 
Faith Christian Academy

4890 Carr Street
Arvada, CO 80002 
Email

 
Representatives

College/University

Cody Dozier
Colorado State University - Fort Collins
Office of Admissions
1062 Campus Delivery
Fort Collins, CO 80523
970-491-5079
Email
Two-year Colleges

Ernie Navarette
Red Rocks Community College
Campus Box 9
13300 West 6th Ave
Lakewood, CO 80228
303-914-6320
Email

Private High School

Jill Corbin
Denver Academy
4400 E. Illiff Ave. 

Denver, CO 80222
303-777-5870
Email


Post Secondary At-large Representative

District 1

Jody Wilson
Summit High School
16201 HWY 9
Breckenridge, CO 80424
970-368-1131
Email
District 2

Adele Alfson
Center High School
550 S Sylvester Ave
Center, CO 81125
719-754-2232
Email
District 3  

Vicki Glaser
Doherty High School
4515 Barnes Road
Colorado Springs, CO 80917
719-328-6407
Email

District 4

Becky Gibbs
Brush High School
400 West Ave
Brush, CO 80723
970-842-5171
Email

District 5

Jennifer Farias
Pueblo City Schools
315 W. 11th St.
Pueblo, CO 81003
719-423-3038
Email

District 6

Josh See
Colorado Early Colleges Fort Collins
4800 Wheaton Drive
Fort Collins, CO 80525
970-377-0044
Email

District 7

Trina Visocky

Smoky Hill High School
16100 E. Smoky Hill Rd. 
Aurora, CO 80015

720-886-5475
Email