Awards Archive

Cynthia E. Gales Award

2017 Kevin MacLennan, University of Colorado - Boulder

2016 Shanna Pomager, University of Denver

2015 Sharon Simmons, University of Colorado - Denver

2014 Bill Hathaway-Clark, Regis University

2013 Priscilla Gardea, Adams State University

2012 Richard Williams, Ridgeway

2011 Emma Pena-McCleave, Northeastern Junior College

2010 Misti Ruthven, Colorado Department of Higher Education

2009 Barbara Edwards, University of Colorado Denver

2008 Partrick Flores, Johnson and Wales University

2007 Cynthia E. Gayles, University of Colorado Denver (posthumously)


Hall of Fame

2016
Stephanie Tengelsen, University of Denver
Stephanie Panion, Boettcher Foundation
Kim Maxwell, Morgan Community College

2015
Boettcher
Andrew Burns, Fort Lewis College
Nicole Wilgenbusch, Rocky Mountain High School
Jenny Schneider, Faith Christian Academy

2014 Pam Decker, Educational Consultant

2013 Ryan McCoy, Front Range Community College

2012
Katy Craig, Boettcher Foundation
Kelly Dunham, Cherry Creek High School
Tara Holmes, Western State University
Vaughn Toland, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Kerri Spore, Grand Junction Central High School
Gully Stanford, College In Colorado
Kim Medina, Johnson & Wales University

2011 Susan Hunt, Lakewood High School

2010
Timalyn O'Neill, Colorado State University
Amy Belstra, Cherry Creek High School

2009 No Award Given

2008
Shanna Hamblin, University of Denver
Dana Trujillo, Colorado State University - Pueblo

2007
Tim Albers, Western State College of Denver
John Fuller, Professional Development Institute

2006 Cynthia Gayles, University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center

2005 Jeanne Tiffany, Chaparral High School

2004
Marsha Caldwell, Sheridan High School
Dan Franklin, Eaglecrest High School
Diane Lloyd, West High School
Don Tollman, Colorado State University

2003 Terry Ruch, Northeastern Junior College

2002
Bill Hathaway-Clark, Metropolitan State College of Denver
Marcia Krett, Gateway High School

2001
Katie Kramer, The Boettcher Foundation
Pam Smith, Highlands Ranch High School

2000
Misty Curtin, Mesa State College
Lou Ann Newman, Arvada West High School

1999
Deborah Bushnell, Denver Public Schools
Colleen Denzin, University of Northern Colorado
Gale Halbert, Arvada High School

1998 Gary Gullickson, University of Northern Colorado

1997 Sheri Rochford, Fort Lewis College

1996 Joan Tomlinson, Arvada High School

1995 Leo Williams, Glenwood Springs High School

1994
Joe Cunningham, Columbine High School
Tom Martin, Northeastern Junior College
Mary Ontiveros, Colorado State University

1993
Barbara Edwards, Colorado Mountain College
Jerry McMillen, University of Northern Colorado
Harold Naughton, Burlington High School
Pauline Reece, Metropolitan State College of Denver
Bridgitte Schmidt, Colorado State University
Harlan Steinle, Fort Lewis College
A. William Young, Colorado School of Mines


Lifetime Achievement Award

2016 No Award Given

2015
Terry Ruch, Northeastern Junior College
Susan Hunt
Bill Hathaway-Clark, Regis University

2014 Kelly Dunham, Cherry Creek High School

2013 Barbara Edwards, University of Colorado Denver

2009-2012 No Awarded Given

2008
Colleen Denzin, University of Northern Colorado
Bill Young, Colorado School of Mines

2007 Cynthia Gales, University of Colorado Denver

2006 Gary Gullickson, University of Northern Colorado

2005
Marsha Caldwell, Sheridan High School
Dan Franklin, Eaglecrest High School
Diane Lloyd, West High School
Sheri Rochford, Fort Lewis College

2004 Pam Smith, Highlands Ranch High School

2003-2002 No Award Given

2001
Deborah Bushnell, Denver Public Schools
Harlan Steinle, Fort Lewis College

2000 No Award Given

1999
Jerry McMillen, Fort Lewis College

1998
Joe Cunningham, Columbine High School
Joan Tomlinson, Arvada High School

1997 No Award Given

1996 Harold Naughton, Burlington High School

1995
Fred Dyer, Pomona High School
Dave Hunt, Arapahoe Community College

1994
Wayne Farley, Adams State College
John Fuller, Cherry Creek High School
Marilyn Jensen, Wheat Ridge High School

1993
John Adams, Abraham Lincoln High School
Pete Deluca, Trinidad State Junior College
Ruth Falkenstein, Littleton High School
Dwight Grotewold, University of Colorado at Boulder
Paul Helander, Overland High School
Doug Johnson, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Jerry McLellan, Pomona High School
Leonard Overtuf, Colorado State University
Jack Scott, Mesa State College
Richard Wood, The Colorado College
Paul (Micky) Zahradka, Western State College


Service to the Council Award

2017

Josh SeeColorado Early College
Eric Carpio
Abenicio Rael, Colorado State University - Denver, Anschutz
Bea Salazar, Community College of Aurora
Trina Visocky, Smoky Hill High School
University of Northern Colorado
Mikaela King, Colorado Mesa University
Jill Corbin, Colorado Mountain College
Morgan Raleigh, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Megan Bush, Colorado State University 

2016
Stephanie Lebsock, Northeastern Junior College
Cody Dozier, Colorado State Universtiy
Daniel Clark, Arapahoe Community College
Lisa Borgmann, Palisade High School
Lori Hixon, Vail Christian High School
Edgar Lopez, Regis University
Mikaela King, Colorado Mesa University
Cheya Lacroix, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Amanda Graham, Adams State University
Bethy TessemaMetropolitan State University of Denver
Toni Marie Teeter, DSST: Stapleton
Tara Holmes, Colorado Council
ACT
Johnson & Wales University, Admissions Office

2015
Tiffany Anderson, Boettcher Foundation
Adele Alfson, Center High School
Andrew Burns, Fort Lewis College
Liliana Diaz, Arapahoe Community College
Laura Gray, Front Range Community College
Maria Elena Rivera, College In Colorado
Ruth Oborny, CedarWood Christian Academy
Skip Zickmund, Mullen High School
Ernie Navarette, Red Rocks Community College
Hilary Maxwell, Mullen High School
Andrea Riegar, Eaglecrest High School
Patrick Fay, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Anita Lepper, Front Range Community College
Sofia Janney-Roberts, Denver Public Schools
CESDA

2014
Chris Bierdeman, University of Northern Colorado
Stephanie Tengelsen, University of Denver
Abby Hickman, Colorado School of Mines
Ashleigh Willis, Colorado College

2013
Stephanie Panion, Boettcher Foundation
John Happs, Independent Counselor
Joanna Peters, The Classical Academy
Jeff Stoddard, Colorado Northwestern Community College
Darcie Capo, Colorado State University - Pueblo
Tiffany Kingrey, Colorado State University - Pueblo
Brooke Selle, Regis University
Nick Kirrane, Regis University

2012
Michelle Brown, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Pam Decker, Insight School of Colorado
Karen Khuu, Arapahoe Community College
Kristin Myers, Widefield High School
Jim Weimer, Brush High School

2011
Louisa Duley, Colorado School of Mines
Tara Holmes, Western State College
Kim Maxwell, Morgan Community College
Kim Medina, Johnson and Wales University
Shawn Rodwell, Arickaree High School
Misti Ruthven, Colorado Department of Higher Education
Gully Stanford, College In Colorado
Kerri Spore, Grand Junction Central High School
Mark Thompson, Pagosa Springs High School
Nicole Wilgenbusch, Rocky Mountain High School

2010
Ryan McCoy, Front Range Community College
Ari Rosner-Salazar, Community College of Denver

2009
Emily Forbes, University of Denver
Mindy Marshall, Colorado State University
Susan Maresca, Abraham Lincoln High School
Jenny Smith, Insight Schools of Colorado

2008
Carrie Esquibel, Western State College
Andrea Salazar-Morgan, Colorado School of Mines
Vicki Butler, Colorado Mountain College
Amy Belstra, Cherry Creek High School
Waneta Elliott, Greeley West High School
Meghan Cave, College Invest
Jim Zimmer and staff, Colorado State University
Shanna Hamblin, University of Denver

2007
Katy Craig, Boettcher Foundation
Susan Hunt, Lakewood High School
Justine Lopez, Graphic Designer
Jennifer Jensen, Colorado State University - Pueblo
Cynthia Zimmerman, Colorado Mountain College

2006
Shari Cornelison, Golden High School
Susan Hunt, Lakewood High School
Vikki Otero, University of Colorado at Boulder
Judy Ranson, CollegeInvest
Patricia Rapacz, Colorado State University
Vaughn Toland, Metropolitan State College of Denver

2005
Shanna Hamblin, University of Denver
Mary O'Connor, Independent Contractor
Lisa Van deWege, Bear Creek High School

2004 
Boettcher Foundation
Stevinson Graphic and Design

2003
Lin Duame, Littleton High School
Cynthia Gayles, University of Colorado at Boulder
Inta "Cookie" Gowdy, University of Colorado at Boulder
Ricky Mott, University of Northern Colorado
Margaret Principe, Englewood High School

2002
Jennie Kenney, Boettcher Foundation
Dan Franklin, Eaglecrest High School
Howard Fukaye, Arapahoe Community College

2001
Sue Brady, Arapahoe High School
Jim deKieffer, Highlands Ranch High School
Marcia Krett, Gateway High School
Janell Lindsey, Metropolitan State College of Denver
Diane Lloyd, West High School
Terry Ruch, Northeastern Junior College
Debbie Strebig, Colorado State University
Jeanne Tiffany, Chaparral High School
Dana Trujillo, University of Northern Colorado
Scott Wadsworth, Western State College

2000
Carol Heinze, Aims Community College
Katie Kramer, The Boettcher Foundation
Corky Miller-Strong, The Academy of Charter Schools
Yvonne Tricarico, Douglas County High School

1999
ACT, INC
State Senator Tillman Bischop, Retired
Misty Curtin, Mesa State College
Bill Hathaway-Clark, Metropolitan State College of Denver
Joe Healey, Adams State College
Timalyn O-Neill, Colorado State University
Rick Sciacca, Trinidad State Junior College
Pam Smith, Highlands Ranch High School

1998 Yvette Maez, Red Rocks Community College

1997
Tim Albers, Colorado School of Mines
Cheryl Billingsley, Adams State College
Mary Pott, Colorado School of Mines
Denise Rice, University of Northern Colorado
Kathleen Stearns, Colorado State University 

1996
Gary Gullickson, University of Northern Colorado
Joy Nelson, University of Colorado at Denver
Tonya Smith Van Hee, Western State College
Deborah Vinnola, Regis University

1995
Marsha Caldwell, Sheridan High School
Colleen Denzin, University of Northern Colorado
Margo McCoy-Howe, Liberty High School
Fort Lewis College, Colorado School of Mines

1994
Monica Bruning, Western State College
Deborah Bushnell, East High School
Gary Gullickson, University of Northern Colorado
Kim Larson, Northeastern Junior College
Jim Tisdale, Otero Junior College
Denise Vaughan, Colorado Mountain College
ACT - Mountain/Plains Regional Office

1993
Sheri Rochford, Ft. Lewis College
Tillie Trujillo, Colorado State University
Bernadette (Bernie) Weber, Mesa State College
Kim Myrick Wright, University of Denver